The reclusive Florida bobcat is not seen often. It's an exotic cat that roams freely mainly in wooded areas.
Recently I was blessed with seeing a bobcat in the wild right across the street from my Cape Haze home. My niece and nephews from Georgia were here on spring break and they, too, were able to witness this beautiful cat in the wild. When my 8-year-old nephew Pierce came running up the stairs to tell me to come quick he saw a "tiger" I knew I better get my camera and be ready to shoot some photos. We all sat a safe distance away and watched the bobcat with great appreciation.
The Florida bobcat is a medium-sized feline with an average weight between 15 and 30 pounds. They have a short stub of a tail hence earning their name.
The Florida bobcat has a short stub of a tail hence the name.
Their legs are relatively long for the size of their bodies, which gives them great leaping ability and speed to catch prey. Bobcats have been known to take down a white tail deer.
They have tremendous patience and stalk their prey silently until ready to leap toward the animal and end the hunt with a meal.
Florida bobcats are usually seen prowling on golf courses and wooded private properties. They normally do not want to be near people and tend to go out of their way to avoid humans.
Merry Beth Ryan, a member of the Florida Outdoor Writers Association, can be reached at www.merrybethryanphotography.com, by e-mail at email@example.com or by phone (941) 544-5023.
I have seen bobcats while hunting in tree stands. I do not necessarily have to shoot an animal to say that I went hunting. I enjoy shooting animals with my camera lens versus my shotgun or rifle. Many times when asked after a hunt if I saw any animals I simply reply "no but I heard some."
The bobcat is a predator of small game. Rabbit is their preferred food. They also feed heavily on rodents and other small animals. The bobcat feels at home in the forest or swamp.
Bobcats are great hunters with sharp claws and razor-sharp teeth. They hunt by sight mostly at night. During the day bobcats usually stay out of sight. They are territorial and tend to choose areas with a good food source located in dense foliage.