Hummingbirds, among the smallest of birds, are the only species that can fly backward.
Hummingbird flight is amazing to watch. They can fly upward, down, forward, backward and sideways.
The commonly hover in mid-air by flapping their wings rapidly. The humming sound their wings make when flapping (so speedily it challenges eyesight) earned their name.
Many people draw hummingbirds to feeders using sugar water.
Nectar is the hummingbird's favorite drink. Found only in certain flowers, hummingbirds determine which flower has the most sugar in its nectar and they choose the highest content of sugar they can find.
Many people draw hummingbirds to feeders using sugar water. These feeders allow people to observe hummingbirds up close while providing them with a source of energy.
Hummingbirds are smart. They know every flower in their territory and have a terrific memory. It does not take them long to remember all the feeders maintained in their territory. Year after year they will return to those same feeders.
Hummingbirds also feed on insects using a long bill to help search for food.
Hummingbirds help pollinate plants on which they feed. As they slurp up nectar pollen from the bloom is knocked off onto the hummingbirds and carried to the next bloom as they continue to feed.
These birds expend so much energy flying most of their activity consists of sitting or perching. They eat several small meals daily.
Many hummingbirds have a bright plumage with exotic coloration and are beautiful.
They are so very small they can be hard to spot.
Each hummingbird has its own personality and attitude.
Male hummingbirds are aggressive and will chase off all other males who draw near. Female hummingbirds do not allow male birds to come near their nests because of bright males plumage might alert predators.
Female hummingbirds, often larger than the males, have a fan-shaped tail where males have a fork-shaped tail.
Hummingbirds do not have a true song. They make chirping sounds and when trying to attract a mate they vocalize often.